Privacy Policy

Who we are

This website is owned by Colin Boatman.

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy in line with the EU-wide data protection regulations (GDPR). This policy explains how and why we use information you may provide when you visit our website, tonyperkins.co.uk (the ‘website’) and how we keep it secure. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how it will be treated by us. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (“the Act”) the data controller, Colin Boatman whose registered office is at 28 Halford Close, Attleborough, Norfolk, NR17 2HY (“we”). All enquiries concerning our use or storage of data should be sent to cboatmanwoodturner@icloud.com.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

We may collect and process the following data about you: Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site. This includes information provided at the time of registration or at the time of posting material; If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence; We may ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes although you do not have to respond to them; Details of transactions you carry out through our site and of the fulfilment of any contract between us; Details of your visits to our website and the resources that you access.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

Cookies are small encrypted text files that are sent to your browser from the websites you visit and are stored on your device. We use cookies to better understand how users are navigating to and through our site and to provide you with useful additional functionality. We are currently operating an ‘implied consent’ policy which means that we assume you are happy with this usage. If you do not wish us to store cookies on your device, then please visit this link: http://www.aboutcookies.org/default.aspx?page=2 which will give you detailed instructions on how to disable and delete cookies in your browser settings.

We use the following types of cookies on the website: Analytic cookies We additionally make use of analytical cookies through Google Analytics. These cookies help us compile anonymous statistics that allow us to understand how visitors are using our web site, which pages are being visited, and help us improve it and its content. These cookies do not identify visitors personally. Our use of Google Analytics will set the following cookies on your device (information taken from http://code.google.com/apis/analytics/docs/concepts/gaConceptsCookies.html)  This cookie is typically written to the browser upon the first visit to our site from that web browser, and is used to determine unique visitors to a site and is updated with each page view.  This cookie is used to establish and continue a user session with our site. When viewing a page, the Google Analytics code attempts to update this cookie. If it does not find the cookie, a new one is written and a new session is established. Each time a user visits a different page on our site, this cookie is updated to expire in 30 minutes, thus continuing a single session for as long as user activity continues within 30-minute intervals.

Historically, this cookie operated in conjunction with the cookie to determine whether or not to establish a new session for the user. This cookie stores the type of referral used by the visitor to reach your site, whether via a direct method, a referring link, a website search, or a campaign such as an ad or an email link. It is used to calculate search engine traffic, ad campaigns and page navigation and is updated with each page view. Google offers an opt-out tool available at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout which allows you to opt out of all their Analytics tracking for all web sites as an add-on to most popular browsers

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Where we store your personal data

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where We have provided you (or where you have chosen) a password, user ID or PIN which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password, user ID or PIN confidential. We ask you not to share a password, user ID or PIN with anyone. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. So, whilst we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot ensure the security of your data transmitted to our site. Any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information we will use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways: To ensure that content from our web site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer; To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you; To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service where you choose to do so; To notify you about changes to our service; To analyse information about our users in order to identify their potential preferences. We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries as defined under the UK Companies Act 2006.We will not disclose your data to any third party outside our group for the purpose of direct marketing but We may from time to time provide you with information about goods and services which We feel may be of interest to you including those provided by third parties. We will keep your details on file for a period of 6 years from the date of your last contact with us in order to simplify any future registration.

Your rights

You have the right to request us not to use your details for the purpose of providing you with information about the goods and services provided by our group (other than information which you have specifically requested). You can also notify us by writing to us at Colin Boatman, 28 Halford Close, Attleborough, Norfolk, NR17 2HY or by email at cboatmanwoodturner@icloud.com. Our site may contain links to and from our partners’ and affiliates’ websites. If you follow a link to their sites, please note that these sites have their own privacy policy and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these sites. Access to information The Act gives you various rights including the right to access information held about you. Your right to access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Questions about this privacy policy can be addressed to cboatmanwoodturner@icloud.com.